Home
Shop
Wishlist0
SENIOR’S MEMBER DISCOUNT DAYS! SAVE 25% EACH TUESDAY

+91 9901947000

Privacy Policy

What Personal Information About Customers Does Distributionwala Collect?

We collect your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our products and services.

Here are the types of personal information we collect:

  • Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you provide in relation to Distributionwala Services. Click here to see examples of what we collect. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our Distributionwala Services.
  • Automatic Information: We automatically collect and store certain types of information about your use of Distributionwala Services, including information about your interaction with content and services available through Distributionwala Services. Like many websites, we use cookies and other unique identifiers, and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser or device accesses Distributionwala Services and other content served by or on behalf of Distributionwala on other websites. Click here to see examples of what we collect.
  • Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources, such as updated delivery and address information from our carriers, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase more easily. Click here to see additional examples of the information we receive

For What Purposes Does Distributionwala Use Your Personal Information?

  • We use your personal information to operate, provide, develop, and improve the products and services that we offer our customers. These purposes include:
  • Purchase and delivery of products and services. We use your personal information to take and fulfill orders, deliver products and services, process payments, and communicate with you about orders, products and services, and promotional offers.
  • Provide, troubleshoot, and improve Distributionwala Services. We use your personal information to provide functionality, analyze performance, fix errors, and improve the usability and effectiveness of the Distributionwala Services.
  • Recommendations and personalization. We use your personal information to recommend features, products, and services that might be of interest to you, identify your preferences, and personalize your experience with Distributionwala Services.
  • Provide voice, image and camera services. When you use our voice, image and camera services, we use your voice input, images, videos, and other personal information to respond to your requests, provide the requested service to you, and improve our services. For more information about Alexa voice services, click here.
  • Comply with legal obligations. In certain cases, we collect and use your personal information to comply with laws. For instance, we collect from sellers information regarding place of establishment and bank account information for identity verification and other purposes.
  • Communicate with you. We use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to Distributionwala Services via different channels (e.g., by phone, e-mail, chat).
  • We use your personal information to display interest-based ads for features, products, and services that might be of interest to you. We do not use information that personally identifies you to display interest-based ads. To learn more, please read our Interest-Based Ads notice.
  • Fraud Prevention and Credit Risks. We use personal information to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our customers, Distributionwala, and others. We may also use scoring methods to assess and manage credit risks.

Does Distributionwala Share Your Personal Information?

  • Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling our customers’ personal information to others. We share customers’ personal information only as described below and with Distributionwala.com, Inc. and subsidiaries that Distributionwala.com, Inc. controls that either are subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.
  • Transactions involving Third Parties: We make available to you services, products, applications, or skills provided by third parties for use on or through Distributionwala Services. For example, the products you order through our marketplace are from third parties, you can download applications from third-party application providers from our App Store, and enable third-party skills through our Alexa services. We also offer services or sell product lines jointly with third-party businesses, such as sellers on the marketplace, restaurants registered on Distributionwala.com, merchants providing mobile recharges and bill-payment assistance. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions, and we share customers’ personal information related to those transactions with that third party.
  • Third-Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders for products or services, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing payments, transmitting content, scoring, assessing and managing credit risk, and providing customer service. These third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with applicable law.
  • Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy other businesses or services. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Distributionwala.com, Inc. or Distributionwala Seller Services Private Limited or any of its affiliates, or substantially all of their assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.
  • Protection of Distributionwala and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Distributionwala, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personal information about you might be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

What Choices Do I Have?

  • If you have any questions as to how we collect and use your personal information, please contact our Grievance Officer. Many of our Distributionwala Services also include settings that provide you with options as to how your information is being used
  • As described above, you can always choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of the Distributionwala Services.
  • You can add or update certain information on pages such as those referenced in What Information Can I Access?. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the prior version for our records
  • If you do not want to receive e-mail or other communications from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences. If you don’t want to receive in-app notifications from us, please adjust your notification settings in the app or device
  • If you do not want to see interest-based ads, please adjust your Advertising Preferences.
  • The Help feature on most browsers and devices will tell you how to prevent your browser or device from accepting new cookies or other identifiers, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to block cookies altogether. Because cookies and identifiers allow you to take advantage of some essential features of Distributionwala Services, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any Services that require you to Sign in. For more information about cookies and other identifiers, see our Cookies Notice.
  • If you want to browse our websites without linking the browsing history to your account, you may do so by logging out of your account here and blocking cookies on your browser.
  • You will also be able to opt out of certain other types of data usage by updating your settings on the applicable Distributionwala website (e.g., in “Manage Your Content and Devices”), device, or application. For more information click here. Most non-Distributionwala devices also provide users with the ability to change device permissions (e.g., disable/access location services, contacts). For most devices, these controls are located in the device’s settings menu. If you have questions about how to change your device permissions on devices manufactured by third parties, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or your device manufacturer.
  • If you are a seller, you can add or update certain information in Seller Central , update your account information by accessing your Seller Account Information, and adjust your e-mail or other communications you receive from us by updating your Notification Preferences.
Back to Top
Product has been added to your cart